Auktion 142

142-3580

Chillida, Eduardo

Schätzpreis: 1.000,00 €

(1924 San Sebastian 2002). Eduardo Chillida 1 Holzschnitt in: Ce Maudit Moi. 1983. Auf doppelseitigem Vélin. 13 x 12 cm (32 x 24 cm). Signiert und nummeriert. Einliegend in dem zugehörigen Buch. Unter dem Holzschnitt sowie die linke der Doppelseite mit typographischem Text. -

In gutem Zustand. Prachtvoller und tiefschwarzer Druck mit dem vollen Rand. Die Holzmaserung bei der nahezu formatfüllenden Darstellung fein mitdruckend. - Ohne die anderen 7 zum Werk gehörenden Graphiken. Druckvermerk von Chilida signiert. Aufl. 150 Ex., davon wurden nur die ersten 50 Ex. signiert - 1 woodcut on double-sided wove paper. Signed and numbered. Enclosed in the accompanying book. Below the woodcut as well as the left of the double page with typographic tex. - In good condition. Excellent and deep black impression with the full margins. The wood grain finely printed on the nearly full size depiction. - Printer's mark signed by Chilida. Edition of 150 copies, of which only the first 50 copies were signed. Including: - The book with the text by Emile M. Cioran, loose in original cardboard slipcase. Signed by author and artist in the imprint. - Excluding the 7 other prints.

Chillida, Eduardo | Bild Nr.1

Chillida, Eduardo | Bild Nr.1

Schätzpreis:
1.000,00 €