Auktion 127:

  Auktion 127

127-3242

Beard, Peter

Schätzpreis: D 75.000,00 €

(1938 New York - Montauk 2020). Mischtechnik/Fotografie. Mbagathi Plains Athi River Hippo Pools. 1973. Oben rechts signiert u. "Box 4191 Nairobi" bez. Mit Handabdruck des Künstlers. 104 x 89 cm. Der Rahmen stammt aus Peter Beards Haus in Montauk. Provenienz: Private Sammlung New York/Gallery HG Contemporary, New York. - Unikat. - Damalige Galeriepreis 100.000$ Mixed media/photography. "Mbagathi Plains Athi River Hippo Pools". Signed upper right and marked with hand print by Peter Beard, additionally described "Box 4191 Nairobi". The frame is from Peter Beard's Montauk house. Provenance: The artist; Private Collection, New York; Gallery HG Contemporary, New York. - Unique. - Gallery price at that time 100.000$

Beard, Peter | Bild Nr.1Beard, Peter | Bild Nr.2Beard, Peter | Bild Nr.3

Beard, Peter | Bild Nr.1

Beard, Peter | Bild Nr.2

Beard, Peter | Bild Nr.3

Schätzpreis:
D 75.000,00 €