Auktion 109:

  Auktion 109

109-1867

Berlese,L.

Schätzpreis: 6.000,00 €  |  Rückpreis: 4.000,00 €

Iconographie du genre camellia ou description et figures des camellia les plus belles et les plus rares peints d'apres nature dans les Serres et sous la direction de M. L'Abbe Berlese par M.J.J.Jung. Bd. 3 (von 3). Paris, Cousin 1843. Fol. Mit 100 kolor. Farbst.-Tafeln (num. 201-300) v. Oudet nach Jung, mit jwls. 1 Textbl. Hldr. d. Zt. (Rckn. lose, berieb. u. best.).

Nissen, BBI 150. Stafleu & Cowan 16.057. Great Flower Books p. 75. - Third volume of the most celebrated monograph on the camellia. Laurent (or Lorenzo) Berlese was the greatest camellia expert of the nineteenth century. He was born in Campo Molino near Treviso, Italy, but carried out the majority of his research into the genus in France, using his private wealth to establish his own nursery and hothouses near Paris. Working with the Frankfurt-born artist J.J. Jung, who was a fellow member of the Societe Royale d'Horticulture de Paris, Berlese began publication of the present work with a subscription list of 250. The work appeared in parts, each containing two plates with accompanying text. - Tls. etw. fleckig u. stärker gebräunt, 1 Tafel lose.

Berlese,L. | Bild Nr.1Berlese,L. | Bild Nr.2Berlese,L. | Bild Nr.3

Berlese,L. | Bild Nr.1

Berlese,L. | Bild Nr.2

Berlese,L. | Bild Nr.3

Schätzpreis:
6.000,00 €

Rückpreis:
4.000,00 €

Jetzt kaufen: