Auktion 92
92-14 Strauch,A.
Astrognosia, synoptice et methodice in usum gymnasiorum. 5. Aufl. Wittenberg, Quenstedt 1694. 12°. Mit gest. Front. u. 35 Kupfertaf. 4 Bl., 208 S. Einf. Prgt. d. Zt. (Gebräunt, tls. fl. u. best.).
Poggendorff II, 1023 (frühere Ausg.). Thorndike VIII, 313. Fünfte Ausgabe. - "May be described as an astronomical textbook with astrological trimmings. It was first published in 1659, and reached its fifth edition in 1694. It even seems to have appeared in 1712 as Astrologica aphoristica', but all editions were printed at Wittenberg and its use was probably confined primarily to that university" (Thorndike). - Front. am Innensteg auf dem Innendeckel gekl. u. mit Einriss im Plattenrand. Durchgeh. stärker gebräunt u. stockfl.