Auktion 60
60-3782 Munro,J.
Heroes of the Telegraph. Ldn., Tract Society 1891. Mit 8 Holzschn.-Portr. 288, 15 S. Olwd. (Etw. fleckig, tls. berieb. u. best.).
Erste Ausgabe. - The early history of telecommunications, describing the lives and inventions of those the author considers the key pioneers. Chapters on Morse, Siemens, Reiss, Bell, Edison u.a. - Bibl.-Ex. Tit. u. einige Blattränder gestempelt.