Auktion 117:

  Auktion 117

117-878

Arvatov,B.

Schätzpreis: 240,00 €

Ob Agit i proz iskusstve. (Kyrill., = Über Propaganda und produktive Kunst). Moskau, Federazija 1930. 223 S. Illustr. Opbd. (Etw. fleckig u. best., ob. Kap. beschäd.).

Hellyer 16. - Einbandgestaltung A.M. Rodchenko. - "An important treatise on the theory of Agitation and Constructivist art in Russia. It also contains a brief history of leftist art movements in post-Revolutionary Russia including a chapter on Futurism. Along with other critical theorists such as Osip Brik, Arvatov "advocated for the extension of Constructivism into Productivism in such books as Iskusstvo v proizvodstve [Production Art] and Iskusstvo i klassy [Art and Class]" (Compton, 1992 p. 64). - Papierbedingt etw. gebräunt.

Arvatov,B. | Bild Nr.1

Arvatov,B. | Bild Nr.1

Schätzpreis:
240,00 €