Auktion 127:

  Auktion 127

127-779

Petrarca,F.

Schätzpreis: 6.000,00 €

Opera latina. (Und:) Carmen bucolicum. Mit Kommentar von Benevenutus Imolensis. 2 Tle.l in 1 Bd. Venedig, S.Bevilacqua 15. Juli 1503. Fol. Mit Architektur-Holzschnittbord. u. schwarzgrundiger Holzschn.-Druckermarke. 494 nn.; 30 nn. Bl. Venezianischer Maroquin d. Zt. mit reicher Rollenprägung. (Restaur., Rckn. leicht läd.).

Adams P 774. Essling 1385 und Sander 5592 (beide ohne Anhang). Fiske/Fowler 3f. Slg. Speck 6-7. Vgl. Hain/Cop./R. 12829 und Goff P 370 (jew. zum Anhang). - Der Anhang wird wegen seiner merkwürdigen Schlußschrift auch als ein Druck des 15. Jahrhunderts geführt. "As Marcus Horigono, whose name ends the text in the phrase 'per me Marcum horigono de Venet.. M.ccccxvi. Die. vii. Iulii,' is unknown as a printer, he may well have been a scribe who completed his work on that date .. If the date 1416 is to be accepted as a misprint for the date of publication, it is of course open to variable interpretation" (Goff). - Rare edition, complete with "Bucolicum carmen" at end, often considered as an incunabulum (cf. Goff P 370). With architectural woodcut border and white-on-black woodcut printer's device. Contemp. Venetian dark morocco, richly rollstamped (restored). - Few leaves at beginning and end slightly stained or browned, paginated throughout by an old hand, contents on title with page numbers by the same hand. Well-preserved copy in a handsome binding. - Wenige Bl. zu Beginn und am Ende leicht fl. bzw. gering gebräunt, von alter Hand durchgeh. pag., das gedruckte Inhaltsverz. auf dem Titel von gleicher Hand ergänzt und mit Seitenzahlen versehen.

Petrarca,F. | Bild Nr.1Petrarca,F. | Bild Nr.2

Petrarca,F. | Bild Nr.1

Petrarca,F. | Bild Nr.2

Schätzpreis:
6.000,00 €