Auktion 53
53-768 (Stendhal, d.i. H.Beyle).
The lives of Haydn and Mozart, with observations on Metastasio, and on the present state of music in France and Italy. Translated from the French of L. A. C. Bombet. With notes, by the author of the sacred melodies. Second edition. London, Murray 1818. XIV S., 1 Bl., 496 S. Grüner Hldr. d. Zt. mit romantischer Rverg. (Berieben u. bestoßen, Kanten leicht beschabt).
Cordier 17, 7. - Zweite englische Ausgabe; die Originalausgabe war 1814 in Französisch erschienen. - Exlibris "St. Vincent-Tyler" auf dem Innendeckel; die ersten und letzten Bll. schwach stockfleckig.