Auktion 100
100-52 Simpson,W.
The Seat of the War in the East. First and second Series (in 1 Bd.). Mit 81 getönten bzw. farb. lithogr. Tafeln (davon 2 ill. Titelbll.) sowie 1 lith. Widm.-Bl. London, Colnaghi, 1855-56. Gr.Fol. 1 Bl., 12 S., Taf., 12 S., Taf. Gr.Fol. Hldr. d. Zt. mit Goldschnitt, goldgepr. Rücken- und Dtitel. (Etw. berieben, best., Rücken restauriert).
Lipperheide Qc27. Cat. Russica S 1374. Abbey, Travel 237. - Seltenes Werk mit prachtvollen lithographierten Tafeln der Krimkriege um Sewastopol. Mit malerischen Schlachtendarstellungen, Ansichten, Hafenanlagen, Schiffsdarstellungen, historischen Szenen etc. - Gering gebräunt, teils etwas stockfleckig. Exemplar insgesamt wohlerhalten. - "These plates are indeed an impressive piece of work, not only artistically and technically, but also as pictorial reporting. Simpson must in this way rank as an early war correspondent" (Abbey). - 2 in 1 vol. With 81 tinted resp. col. lithogr. plates (thereof 2 ill. titles) and lithogr. dedication. Contemp. half leather wit gilt title on spine and cover (some rubbing, corners bumped, spine restored). - Minor browning, some foxing. Overall well preserved copy.