Auktion 58
58-4150 Pasteur,L.
Études sur la maladie des vers a soie. 2 Bde. Paris 1870. Mit 38 Taf. sowie zahlr. Abb. XII, 322 S.; 3 Bl., 327 S. Spät. Lwdbde. (Etw. berieben, Kap. m. kl. Läsuren).
Garrison/M. 2481. Waller 11926. Duveen 460. Erste Ausgabe. - Die grundlegenden Arbeiten über die Fleckenkrankheiten der Seidenraupen. - "...this work required five years of Pasteur's most devoted attention and time... results did not adequately express the far-reaching effects... which marked the entry of Pasteur into the realm of animal pathology and could well be called the vestibule of modern medicin" (Duveen). - Breitrandiges Ex., stockfleckig.