Auktion 95
95-3499 Leyden,J. u. H.Murray.
Histoire complète des voyages et découvertes en Afrique depuis les siècles les plus reculés jusqu'à nos jours. 4 Textbde. (ohne Atlas). Paris, Bertrand 1821. Marm. Hldrbde. d. Zt. mit goldgepr. Rfieleten u. 2 farb. Rsch. (Etw. berieb. u. best.).
Vgl. Cox I, 394. - "Leyden was much fascinated by the subject of Africa and even desired to go there as an missionary. (The book) forms the basis of Murray's Historical account of discoveries and travers in Africa, 1818" (Cox). - Etw. stockfl. St.a.T.