Auktion 84
84-3069 Neal,A. u. A.Parker.
Early American stone sculpture found in the burying grounds of New England. New York, Sweetwater Editions 1981. Qu.Fol. Mit 1 lose beigefügten sign. u. num. Orig.-Taf. unter Passep., vom Stein abgerieben u. zahlr. Taf. u. Illustr. 114 S. Illustr. Ohldr. in Olwd.-Kassette mit Deckeltit.
Eines von 300 Ex. - In this uniquely illustrated, carefully researched book, two artistic techniques - stone rubbing and photography - complement each other to record prime examples of early American folk art: 42 of New England's most representative gravestones carved during the period 1689-1814. The author's preface and introduction provide a historical overview of this native American art form.