Auktion 80
80-2902 Trembley,A.
Memoires, pour servir a l'histoire d'un genre de polypes d'eau douce, a bras en forme de cornes. Leiden, J. und H. Verbeek 1744. 4°. Mit 4 gestoch. Kopfvign. nach C. Pronk von J.von Schley, 4 gestoch. Schlußvign. und 13 gefalt. Kupfertaf. nach P. Lyonet von J.von Schley und Lyonet selbst. XV, 324 S., 1 Bl. Hldr. d. Zt. (Beschabt).
Nissen 4163. Blake 458. Eales I, 1497. Waller 11974. DSB XIII, 458. Erste Ausgabe. - Garrison-M. 307: "Trembley was one of the pioneers of experirnental morphology. The above work records how he cut hydras into several pieces, producing new individuals, and how, by cutting up the latter, he obtained a third Generation. His experiments were of great importance in the study of regeneration of lost parts, he was first to make permanent grafts and to witness celldivision". - "Trembley was persuaded by Reaumur to bring together the results of bis work on the hydra in a book. The result was a beautifully produced volume... with very fine illustrations by Pieter Lyonet." (DSB). Die hübschen Kopfvignetten zeigen den Verfasser mit Schülern beim Fischen in einem Schloßteich (3) und beim Bearbeiten seiner Funde im Labor. - Breitrandiges Ex., tls. stockfleckig, vereinzelt fingerfleckig.