Auction 122:

  Auction 90

90-250

Al-Qur'an al kerim

(Ahzab 56-50 (I/II)). Manuskript auf 42 Bl., 15-zeilig, in Maghribi in schwarzer Tinte auf festem, orientalischem Papier. Maghreb (wohl Marokko), frühes 17. Jhdt. Ldr. um 1800 mit Lasche.

Überschriften und Vers-Trennungen in Gold. Der Text beginnt mit den Versen 145 bis 182 der 37. Sure, gefolgt von den Suren 38 - 45 (ajza 23-25). - Einige meist leichtere Verwischungen, etwas gebräunt und fingerfleckig, auf den letzten Blättern ist die Tinte oxidiert. - Manuscript of 42 sheets with 15 text lines on each page. Written in large Maghribi with black brown ink on strong, oriental paper. The headings of the suras and verse separations are in gold, the bookmarks in blue and the framing of the text in blue and vine red. The text begins with the verses 145 to 182 of the sura 37 (juz 23), then there follow the suras 38, 39, 40, 41, 42, 43, 44, and 45 (ajza 23-25). - 22,0 x 17,0 cm. Maghreb (probably Morocco), early 17th century. Bound in dark brown sheep (approx. 1800). - Traces of oxidation of ink, especially visible on the last 6 sheets. Some smudging and blurring in places.

Al-Qur

Al-Qur

Next auction 122

takes place in February , 17.-19. 2022