Auction 120:

  Auction 90

90-248

Al Maqarri Ahmed b. Mohammed (1591-1632).

Nafh a-tib, première partie. Analectes sur l'histoire et la littérature des Arabes d'Espagne, selon la traduction de R. Dozy, [1865]. Manuscrit maghrébin de belle calligraphie du XIXe siècle, de 364 ff. de 30 lignes par page, à l'encre polychrome, texte encadré de filets rouge et noir, médaillon central estampé, annotations marginales. Papier filigrané, hauteur: 28,5cm. Reliure à l'orientale à rabat, pleine peau veau rouge, dorures. Reliure légèrement accidentée.

Nafh a-tib, first part. Analects concerning the history and the literature of the Arabs in Spain in accordance with the translation of R.Dozy (1865). Maghrebin handwriting in nice calligraphy of the 19. century. 364 pages with 30 lines each page, polychrome ink and fillet-borders in red and blue. Red contemporay leather, with gold tooled fillet-borders and blind tooled medallions on the covers (some tears and small worm holes, rubbed). - Some leaves are loose and with marginal tears.

Al Maqarri Ahmed b. Mohammed (1591-1632). | Bild Nr.1

Next auction 120

takes place in October , 14-16. 2021