Auktion 109
109-2246 Waddell,L.A.
Among the Himalayas. Philadelphia, Lippincott 1900. Mit zahlr. Illustr. im Text u.a. Taf. nach Photogr. u. 1 Faltkarte. XVI, 452 S. Geglätteter Kalbsldr. d. Zt. mit goldgepräg. Fileten u. Wappen, Rverg. u. Rsch. (Tls. etw. fleckig, einige Kratzspuren, best.).
The first book devoted exclusively to the Himalayas since Hooker's Himalayan Journals of 1854. Waddell made several expeditions into the Himalayas over a period of 14 years and approached Mt. Everest more closely than any other European. - In dekorativem Schulpreiseinband mit Wappen u. Exlibris. - Tls. leicht stockfleckig.