Auction 114:

  Auction 114

114-208

Ulloa,A.de.

Estimate: 500,00 €

Vita dell'invitissimo imperator Carlo Qvinto ...in qvesta seconda editione revista & in piu luoghi corretta & illustrata ... Venedig, Vincenzo Valgrisi 1562. 4°. 12 unn., 336 num. Bll., mit Druckerm. a. d. Tit. u. einigen figrl. Init. Hpgt. d. 18. Jhdts. mit hs. Rtit., die Deckel mit Kleisterpapierbez.

Brown, European Americana 562/33; Palau 343391; Sabin 97680; STC 704; Toda y Gell 5086; vgl. Adams U 41 u. Muller 176; nicht bei Church u. Leclerc. - Verbesserte zweite Ausgabe des erstmals 1560 erschienenen Werks. "This highly esteemed biography of Charles V includes an account of all events, which took place during the years 1500-1560, and especially of all the achievements of the Spaniards in America under Cortez, Pizarro, etc.; for inst. nearly half of the book V (65 pp.,) treats exclusively on the affairs of Peru; smaller notices on America will be found throughout the whole book" (Muller). - Tit. unten unter Verlust der Jahreszahl schadhaft u. angerändert, sonst wohlerhaltenes Exemplar, kaum gebräunt oder fleckig, vord. Spiegel mit typogr. Bcherzeichen "Aus Tit. Herrn Ernst Christian Jasche, angesehenen Handelsmanns und E. E. Hansgerichts Assessoris Vermächtnis zur Rathsbibliothek 1787." (Warnecke 927).

Ulloa,A.de. | Bild Nr.1

Ulloa,A.de. | Bild Nr.1

Estimate:
500,00 €

Your bid: