Auction 124:

  Auction 112

112-1610

Prints from the Mourlot Press.

Exhibition sponsored by the French Embassy... (Paris 1964). 4°. Mit 20 (17 farb.) farb. Orig.-Lithographien und 4 farb. Reproduktionen. 64 S., 3 Bl. Signierter französischer Meistereinband ("M. Duhayon"): Dreifarbiger Lederband in den französischen Nationalfarben Rot, Weiß, Blau mit goldgeprägtem Rückentitel und Kopfgoldschnitt, in Schuber. (OU mit eingebunden).

+Erste Ausgabe des wichtigen Pariser Ausstellungskataloges.+ - Mit Orig.-Lithographien von Calder, Chagall (Vorderumschlag, Mourlot 415), Cocteau, Giacometti, Masson, Matisse, Miro (Mourlot 332-333), Picasso (Mourlot 400, Goeppert/Cramer 128). - Tls. leicht stockfl. - First edition of the important Paris exhibition catalog. With 20 (17 colored) orig. lithographs by Chagall, Matisse, Miró, Picasso et al. and 4 illustrations. Signed French master binding ("M. Duhayon"): Three-colored calf in red, white and blue with gilt lettering on spine and top edge gilt. - Somewhat foxed and browned in places. All in all fine copy in a decorative binding. Ex libris Nils Bonnier.

Prints from the Mourlot Press. | Bild Nr.1

Next auction 124

takes place in July, 07-09. 2022