Auction 117:

  Auction 117

117-1449

Rudolphi,F. u. H.B.v. Gleichenstein.

Estimate: 1.200,00 €  |  Sold for: 1.600,00 €

Gotha diplomatica, Oder Ausführliche Historische Beschreibung des Fürstenthums Sachsen-Gotha. Tle. 1-2 (v.5) u. Anhang zu Tl. 2 in 1 Bd. Frankfurt u. Lpz., Gensch (1717). Fol. Mit 36 (statt 47; 2 gefalt.) gest. Portr., 38 (22 dplblgr., 8 gefalt.) Kupfertaf. sowie Wappenholzschn. im Text. 6 Bl., 8, 50 S., 10 Bl., 316 S.; 4 Bl., 376 (recte 381) S., 6 Bl. u. 146 Bl. Stammtaf. u. Erläuterungen. Prgt. d. Zt. mit Rtit. (Etw. best. u. berieb., fl.).

DW. 1993. ADB XXIX, 576. Graesse VI, 187. - Umfangreiche Chronik u. Landesbeschreibung. - Mit den dekorat., tls. von Kilian gest. Portr. Die Taf. u.a. mit Münz- u. Siegeldarst. - 1 Taf. lose, 1 Taf. läd. Stellenweise etw. gebräunt u. fl., tls. etw. Randläsuren. - Extensive chronicle and description of the country. Parts 1-2 (of 5) and supplement for part 1 in 1 volume. With 36 (of 47) engraved portraits, 38 copper plates as well as as coat of arms woodcuts in the text. Contemporary vellum (somewhat bumped and rubbed, stained). 1 plate loose, 1 plate damaged, partly browned and stained, partly with somewhat chipping.

Rudolphi,F. u. H.B.v. Gleichenstein. | Bild Nr.1

Estimate:
1.200,00 €

Your bid:
Item was sold.

Estimate:
1.200,00 €

Sold for:
1.600,00 €