Auktion 118:

  Auktion 118

118-1221

Record of the Metropolitan fair, A,

Schätzpreis: 1.200,00 €

in aid of the United States Sanitary Commission, held at New York, in April 1864. New York, Hurd and Houghton 1867. Mit 8 Albuminabzügen a. Karton mont. 5 Bl., 261 S. Hlwd. (Ob. Rckn. beschäd., etw. best. u. berieb.).

Die Metropolitan Fair war eine öffentliche Veranstaltung, die von der United States Sanitary Commission in New York organisiert wurde, um während des amerikanischen Bürgerkriegs Spenden und Vorräte für die Unionsarmee zu sammeln. Die erste Messe fand vom 27.10. bis 7.11.1863 in Chicago statt. - Ränder gering gebräunt, einige Photos leicht verblasst. St.a.T., Bibl.-Sch. a. Innendeckel. - The Metropolitan Fair was a public event organized in the Metropolitan City of New York by the United States Sanitary Commission to raise funds and supplies for the Union Army during the American Civil War. With 8 albumen prints on plates. Half cloth (upper spine damaged, somewhat rubbed and bumped). Margins slilghtly browned, few photos slightly faded, stamp on title page, library label on pastedown.

Record of the Metropolitan fair, A, | Bild Nr.1Record of the Metropolitan fair, A, | Bild Nr.2

Record of the Metropolitan fair, A, | Bild Nr.1

Record of the Metropolitan fair, A, | Bild Nr.2

Schätzpreis:
1.200,00 €