Auktion 113:

  Auktion 113

113-117

Aristoteles.

Schätzpreis: 15.000,00 €

Opera nonnulla. Venedig, per Gregorium de Gregoriis expensis Benedicti Fontanae, 13. Juli 1496. Kl.Fol. Mit 351 Holzschn.-Diagrammen u. Fontana-Druckermarke (Kristeller 212) am Schluß. 4 nn. Bl., 403 (recte: 503) num. Bl., 1 nn. Bl. Gepräg. Ldr. d. Zt. über Holzdeckeln mit 2 Metall-Schließen. (Kap. mit Fehlst., vord. Gelenk eingerissen, Vors. erneuert).

Hain 1659. Proctor 4552. British Museum Cat. V, 349. - Early edition of most of Aristotle's works on Natural Science. The translations were made by Argyropoulos, Georgius Valla, Leonardus Aretinus and others. Some other tracts, e.g. the Liber sex principiorum of Gilbert de la Porree, are added. It begins with a letter of Democritus to Fontana in praise of his enterprise in publishing Aristotle, followed by an address to the reader summarizing the ten years' exclusive privilege of printing and selling Aristotle's works granted to Fontana on 26 March, 1496. It contains some texts, important for the History of Natural Science, which do not exist in early separate editions: de coloribus, de plantis, de vegetabilibus, de respiratione et inspiratione, de Nilo, de lineis insecabilibus, de causis. - Pag. springt von 199 auf 100. Bl. 62 = w, dafür Bl. 92 als Bl. 62 num. - Zahlr. Marginalien in Rot und Schwarz von alter Hand, etw. stockfleckig, Init. tls. ausgemalt, erstes Bl. mit hs. Besitzverm. (dat. 1554), Bl. 71 mit ob. Eckfehlst. (ohne Textverlust). - Prov.: Perek (Prossnitz/Mähren), mit Orig.-Rechnung von 1916 in Umschl. (Gilhofer & Ranschburg Kat. 123). - With 351 woodcut diagrams. Contemporary leather, endpapers renewed, crown and joint damaged. Partly foxing, leaf 71 with missing corner (without text loss). Numerous marginalia.

Aristoteles. | Bild Nr.1Aristoteles. | Bild Nr.2Aristoteles. | Bild Nr.3

Aristoteles. | Bild Nr.1

Aristoteles. | Bild Nr.2

Aristoteles. | Bild Nr.3

Schätzpreis:
15.000,00 €