Auktion 89
89-3072 Alembert,(J.L.d').; (M.J.) de Condorcet; (C.)Bossut.
Nouvelles expériences sur la résistance des fluides. M. Bossut, Rapporteur. Paris, Jombert 1777. Mit 5 gefalt. Kupfertaf. 2 Bl., 232 S. Mod. Ldr.
Poggendorff I, 249 (irrig 1782). Roller-G. I, 146. Roberts-Trent 9. - Erste Ausgabe. "Bossut reports on the experiments on the resistance of bodies in connection with inland navigation, which were conducted in 1775 by d'Alembert, Condorcet, and himself at the request of the government" (R.-T.). - Teilw. leicht gebräunt oder stockfleckig, einige Lagen mit schwachem Wasserrand.