Auktion 72
72-2972 Stansbury,H.
An expedition to the valley of the Great Salt Lake of Utah: including a description of its geography, natural history, and minerals, and an analysis of its waters: with an authentic account of the Mormon settlement... also a reconnoissance of a new route through the Rocky Mountains. Philadelphia 1852. Gr.8°. Mit 1 lithogr. Faltkarte, 34 (3 gefalt.) getönten Lithographien sowie 23 lithogr. Tafeln zu den naturwissenschaftl. Appendices (ohne die beiden separaten Faltkarten). 487 S. Restaur. Olwd. (Rckn. erneuert, berieb.).
Sabin 90370. - Erste Ausgabe des bedeutenden Expeditionsberichtes. Die getönten Tafeln mit Ansichten. - Tls. Gebrauchsspuren.