Auktion 70
70-4756 Suess,E.
Die Entstehung der Alpen. Wien, Braumüller 1875. IV, 168 S. Hldr. d. Zt. (Etw. lichtrand., tls. berieb. u. best.).
Erste Ausgabe. - Dreyer 251. DSB XIII, 145: "Contained many of his governing ideas in embryonic form. Rather than a geological description of the Alps, it was an overall view of the genesis and structure of mountain chains". - Etw. stockfl. Exlibris entfernt. Klebereste.