Auction 120
120-1170 Norden,F.L.
Voyage d'Egypte et de Nubie. Nouvelle ed. 3 Bde. Paris, Didot 1795-98. 4°. Mit 2 gest. Front., 1 gest. Portrait u. 170 tls. gefalt. Kupfertaf. (num. 1-159, 96* u. **, 9 nn.). Ldrbde. d. Zt. mit goldgepräg. Bordüren, Rsch., Stehkantenverg., sowie reicher Rverg. (Tls. etw. berieb. u. best.).
Gay 2169. Graesse IV, 686. - Die Tafeln zeigen Karten, Ansichten, Gebäude, Denkmäler, Inschriften, Pflanzen, Gebräuche (vgl. Lipperheide I, 1573). - Tls. etw. fleckig u. gebräunt, Falttafeln vereinzelt leicht knickspurig. - 3 volumes. With 2 engraved frontispieces, 1 engraved portrait and 170 partly folded copper engraved plates. Contemporary leather (partly some rubbing and bumping). The plates depicting maps, views, buildings, monuments, plants, inscriptions and custom. Partly some foxing and browning, the folded plates with sporadic slight creasing.