Auktion 106
106-2883 Hales,S.
Haemastique, ou la statique des animaux: experiences hydrauliques faites sur les animaux vivans. Genf, Kramer Erb. u. Philibert 1744. Gr.4°. Mit 1 gefalt. Holzschn.-Taf. XXII, 348 S. Hldr. d. Zt. (Etw. gebräunt, leicht fl., berieb. u. best.).
Hirsch/H. III, 27. Wellcome III, 194. Osler 1083. Roller-G. I, 503. - Erste französ. Ausg. des bekannten Werkes. - His work is the greatest single contribution to our knowledge of the vascular system after Harvey, and led to the development of the blood - pressure instruments now in universal use. - Etw. gebräunt tls. stockfl.