Auktion 121:

  Auktion 61

61-777

Molin,J. (Maharil, auch Mölln).

Schelot Uschuwot ha Maharil (Rabinische Korrespondenz). Hanau, Hans Jakob Hena 1610. 72 Bl. (inkl. illustr. Titel). Mod. Hldr.

Vgl. Fürst I,21 (unter Jakob-ha-Lewi). Erste Ausgabe. - Grundlegendes Werk f. die Gebräuche der deutschen Juden. - Moses ben Jekuthiel ha-Levi Mölln: Rabbi in Mayence in the second half of the fourteenth century. In two ordinances concerning the administration of the three communities, Speyer, Worms, and Mayence ("Ta??anot ShUM"), dated respectively 1381 and 1386, his signature appears first (see Moses Minz, Responsa, ed. Lemberg, 1851, p. 11b; Neubauer, "Cat. Bodl. Hebr. MSS." No. 820). A responsum of his, dated 1369, is preserved among the responsa of his son MaHaRIL (ed. Hanau, 1610, No. 233), who succeeded him in the rabbinate of Mayence. Of Mölln's other children are known by name: Jekuthiel, Simon, Gumprecht, and two daughters, Sim?ah and Bonlin or Bonchin. - Bibliography: Güdemann, Gesch. iii. 17; Michael, Or ha-?ayyim, No. 1121. - (This entry includes text from the Jewish Encyclopedia, 1906). - Durchgeh. stärker gebräunt.

Molin,J. (Maharil, auch Mölln). | Bild Nr.1

Nächste Auktion 121
findet von 16.-18. Dezember 2021 statt