Auction 116:

  Auction 84

84-640

Helmont,F.M.B.ab.

Alphabeti vere Naturalis Hebraici brevissima delineatio. Sulzbach, Abr. Lichtentaler 1667. Kl.8°. Mit gest. Tit. u. 36 Kupfertaf. 17 Bl., 107 S. - Angebunden: Tossanus,P. Dictionum hebraicarum, quae universo sepher tehillim continentur, syllabus geminus ; quorum prior radices et quae inde formantur, cum singulorum interpretatione ... ordine alphabetico complectitur ; in usum eorum, qui ad linguae sanctae studium primum accedunt, contextus. Basel, Waldkirch 1615. 298 S. Prgt. d. Zt. mit hs. Rckn.-Tit. (Etw. gebräunt, tls. fl. u. best.).

I. VD 17 7:628249S. Brunet III, 91. Graesse III, 337: "Petit volume curieux et rare" (Brunet). - Ein sehr kuriöses Werk, wo man eine detaillierte Erklärung über den Mechanismus der Artikulierung findet. Ferguson I, 379f. "That (work) of most interest... not only attempts to expound the method of teaching deaf-mutes...". Kann als eine Art Vorgänger d. Taubstummenunterrichts bezeichnet werden. - First ed. of the best-known work of alchemist Franciscus Van Helmont, son of chemist Jan Baptista van Helmont, in which he discusses the principle of a rational alphabet and provides an explanation of the method of teaching lip-reading to deaf mutes based upon the study of the Hebrew language since each letter of the alphabet could be articulated. - Durchgeh. leicht gebräunt, tls. etw. stockfl. St.a.Vors. Abbildung siehe Tafelseiten

Helmont,F.M.B.ab. | Bild Nr.1

Helmont,F.M.B.ab. | Bild Nr.1

Next auction 116

takes place on December , 10-12. 2020