Auction 114:

  Auction 71

71-6203

Bodmer, Karl

(1809-1893) nach. "Bisontanz der Mandan Indianer - Danse du Bison des Indiens Mandans". Aquatintaradierung auf aufgew. China v. A.Manceau aus Maximilian Prinz zu Wied-Neuwied, um 1840. 30,5 x 44 cm. Mit dreispr. Titel u. dem Trockenst. K.Bodmers.

Vgl.: Abbey, Travel 615 (mit vollständ. Tafelverzeichnis). Sabin 47014. - Taf. 18. - Uncoloured plate after C.Bodmer from the famous work about North America by Maximilian Prinz zu Wied-Neuwied, which is printed on India Paper, mounted and with Bodmer's blind embossed stamp at the foot. The title in English, German and French. - Schwach lichtrandig, 2 vertikale Knicksp., li. oberflächl. China-Abriß mit unterl. Einriß, China-Ecken tls. gelöst.

Bodmer, Karl | Bild Nr.1

Bodmer, Karl | Bild Nr.1

Next auction 114

takes place on July, 2.-4. 2020