Auktion 59
59-612 Frazer,J.G.
The golden bough. A study in comparative religion. 2 Bde. London, Macmillan 1890. Mit Front. XII, 409 S., 1 Bl.; 3 Bl., 407 S. Olwdbde. mit Goldpräg. (Tls. fleckig, berieben u. bestoßen).
Sehr seltene erste Ausgabe. - First edition. Published originally in two volumes in 1890, this extraordinary study of primitive myth and magic, collected from sources around the world, led Frazer to identify parallel patterns of ritual, symbols and belief across many centuries... - Unaufgeschnitten, papierbedingt leicht gebräunt. Exlibris.