Auction 122:

  Auction 110

110-424

Sacrobosco,J.de.

Trattato della Sphera, nel quale si dimostrano, & insegnano i principii della astrologia raccolta da Giovanni di Sacrobusto, & altri astronomi, & tradotto in lingua Italiana per Antonio Brucioli, Venedig, Francesco Brucioli 1543. Kl.4°. Mit Holzschn.-Titelbord., -Druckerm. u. zahlr. Textholzschn. 2 nn., 24 num. Bl. Hldr. d. 18. Jhts. (Tls. fl., beschabt u. best.).

Olschki Choix 4,4211. Houzeau & Lancaster 1662. Sabin 74810. JCBI p. 135. Sander 6672 n. Alden - Landis 543/17. BMSTC it. books p. 597. Erste Ausgabe. - First rare edition of the translation in italian of Sacrobosco's 'Sphera', by the Italian heretic Antonio Brucioli (187-1566), born in Florence but established in Venice, often condemned for the printing of heretic and forbidden books. - Fast durchgeh. dunkler Feuchtrand, tls. braunfl. Vereinzelt Marginalien von alter Hand.

Sacrobosco,J.de. | Bild Nr.1

Sacrobosco,J.de. | Bild Nr.1

Next auction 122

takes place in February , 17.-19. 2022