Auktion 2018
2018-406 Buchoz,(P.J.).
Herbier ou collection des plantes médicinales de la Chine, d'après un manuscrit, peint et unique qui se trouve dans la bibliothèque de l'Empereur de la Chine, pour servir de suite aux planches enluminées et non enluminées d'histoire naturelle...Paris, De la Harpe 1781. Fol. Mit gest. Titel u. 100 kolor. Kupfertaf. von Fessard. 1 Bl. Hldr. d. 19. Jhts. mit goldgepr. Rfileten u. Rsch. (Berieb. u. best., Kap. tls. mit kl. Ausrissen).
Dunthorne 63. Hunt 660. Pritzel 1369. Erste Ausgabe. - According to the title-page the work is after an original manuscript found in the library of the Emperor of China, and includes 300 plants many of which are now familiar, but which were unknown to 18th-century Europeans. - Buchoz, a physician and naturalist, was a prolific publisher of more than 500 works, including several which featured the plants of China: "the early plates were actually painted in China. Herbier is among a small group of books where "considerable use is made for the first time of drawings of Chinese plants executed by native artists..." (Blunt page 179). - Durchgeh. etw. stockfl. Der gest. Titel u. die ersten 30 Taf. mit kl., hinterl. Einriss (tls. auch mit kl. Loch) in den Blatträndern. Vereinzelt fingerfl. in den Blattränd. Das le. Bl. "Explication des planches" mit gekl. Einrissen.