Auktion 132:

  Auktion 55

55-3952

Head,F.B.

Rough notes taken during some rapid journeys across the Pampas and among the Andes. 3. ed. London, Murray 1838. XII, 321 S., 1 Bl. Lwd. d. Zt. mit Rverg. (Berieben u. bestoßen, Gelenke tls. eingerissen, Kap. tls. etw. läd.).

Sabin 31134: "The work obtained for its author the soubriquet of Galloping Head, from the manner in which he scoured across the Pampas. It contains descriptions of the life of the savage Guachos, and the fearful atrocities of the Salteadores, both of the Creole or Mestizo race, and the Indians of the Pampas." - Tls. stockfleckig, etw. gelockert.

Head,F.B. | Bild Nr.1

Head,F.B. | Bild Nr.1

Nächste Auktion 132

findet von 14. - 16. Februar  2024 statt