Auktion 83
83-3889 Bruce,J.
Travels to Discover the Source of the Nile. 5 Bde. Edinburgh, Ruthven 1790. 4°. Mit 5 gestoch. Titelvign., gestoch. Kopfvign., 58 Kupfertafeln, 3 gefalt. Kupferstichkarten, 4 Bl. faks. Schrift sowie kleinem Textkupfer. Ldrbde. d. Zt. mit Rsch. und Rverg. (Gebrauchsspuren, Gelenke u. Kap. tls. eingeriss., berieb. u. best., Vors. erneuert).
Cox I, 388. Ibrahim-Hilmy I, 91. - Vgl. Gay 44. Fumagalli 112. Henze I, 373. Nissen, ZBI, 618. - Im selben Jahr wie die EA erschienen, "sometimes called the best edition" (Cox). - "James Bruce is justly considered an explorer rather than adventurer because of his scientific approach ... His writings are generally accurate, and their embellishment in personal details is easily recognized. His 'Travels' were written for a general rather than an academic audience; yet the grotesque and exotic material combined with his difficult and vain personality to arouse an adverse public reaction verging on disbelief" (DSB II, 530). - Die Tafeln zeigen u. a. Eingeborene, Altertümer, Pflanzen und Tiere. - Mehrf. gestempelt, einzelne Vorsätze erneuert, wenige Tafeln mit kleinen Einrissen und unten sehr knapp beschnitten (tls. geringer Textverlust), stellenw. stärker fleckig. - Published in the same year as first edition, "sometimes called the best edition" (Cox). - With multiple stamps, some endpapers renewed, a few plates with small tears and closely trimmed at bottom (partly minor loss of text), here and there stronger soiled. - Contemporary calf with spine label and gilt back (partly stronger signs of wear). Abbildung siehe Tafelseiten