Auktion 110
110-3598 (Heyns,P.
Le Miroir du monde, reduict premierement en rithme brabanconne par M.P. Heyns. Et maintenant tournee en prose francoise; auquel se represent clairement & au vif, tant par figures que characteres, la vraye situation, nature & propriete de la terre universelle. Antwerpen, Plantin für Galle 1579). Qu.8°. Mit 1 gest. Textvign. ("Speculum mundi") u. 70 (von 72, davon 5 gefalt.) Kupferstichkarten. 7 (von 8) nn. Bl., 70 (von 72) num. Bl. Flex. Prgt. d. Zt. (Gr. Fehlst.).
Phillips 385. Koeman III, Ort 48. Erste franz. Ausgabe des seltenen Taschenatlasses. - "A rare example of first French edition of this pocket-size atlas, first appearing in 1577. The reduced sized Theatrum was initiated by Philip Galle (engraver) and Pieter Heyns (poet and teacher), both friends of Ortelius. The small Spieghel der Wereld proved to be a best seller a compilation of the world, in digest form and originally in rhyme, in a cheap, simple binding within reach of the lower middle class" (van der Krogt). - Es fehlen das Titelbl., die beiden ersten num. Bl., die beiden ersten (darunter 1 gefalt.) Karten u. das nn. Bl. am Schluß. Starke Gebrauchsspuren, lose u. tls. randrissig, mehrere Karten beschäd., wurmspurig u. tls. wasserrandig, hs. Besitzverm.