Auktion 2017
2017-355 Flore
des serres et des jardins de l'Europe. Bde. 6-7, 9, 15, u. 22-23 (statt 23) in 6 Bdn. Gent, L.v.Houtte 1850-80. 4°. Mit zus. 518 farb. (davon 127 dplblgr. o. gefalt.) lithogr. Taf. tls. mit Retusche, 19 (davon 9 getönt.) s/w Taf. u. zahlr. Textholzst. Lwdbde. d. Zt. mit goldgepr. floral. Dbordüre (3) u. Hldrbde. d. Zt. (davon 1 mit Rverg.).
Nissen BBI, 2254. Sitwell & Blunt p. 84. Stafleu & Cowan 15.921. - The "Establishment Louis van Houtte" has been the largest nursery in existence not only in Belgium, but on the whole continent. It was famous for its splendid catalogues, issued by its own printing department. This beautiful periodical, appearing monthly for almost 40 years, was illustrated with chromolithographs, designed, printed and sometimes "rebouche au pinceau" in the large printing office situated in the middle of van Houtte's gardens. - Einige Farbtaf. dplblgr., alle in schönem Kolorit. - Tls. etw. stockfl., vereinzelt fingerfl. Bd. 6 vord. Gelenk gebrochen u. Innenspiegel mit Einriss. Einige Bl. lose.