Auction 116
116-3537 Rembrandt van Rijn, Harmensz.
(1606 Leiden - Amsterdam 1669). Der Perser. Radierung auf feinem Bütten, 1632. Plgr. 10,8 x 7,9 cm. Mit Rändchen. Unter Passep. mont.
New Ho. 110 I (von III). B. 152. W.-B. 152. Zarter, etwas grauer, stellenw. etw. flauer, zeitgenöss. Abdruck des I. Zustands vor den Überarbeitungen. - Li. unt. Ecke ausgedünnt, kl. Ausbesserungen, ob. Ecken leimfl. sonst gut erhalten. - The Persian. Etching on fine laid paper, mounted under passepartout. Contemporary print of the I. state before the revisions (somewhat grey and weak). Small repairs, upper corners glue stained, otherwise good condition.