Auction 116

116-3536

Rembrandt van Rijn, Harmensz.

(1606 Leiden - Amsterdam 1669). Studienblatt mit Saskia und fünf anderen Frauenköpfen. Radierung auf feinem Bütten 1636. Blgr. 18,1 x 12,4 cm. Auf Plattenkante geschn. Unter Passep. mont.

New Ho. 110 I (von III). B. 152. W.-B. 152. Ausgez. Abdruck des I. Zustands vor den Überarbeitungen. - Etw. fleckig, sonst gut erhalten. - Study sheet with Saskia and 5 other female heads. Etching on fine laid paper. Trimmed on platemark. Mounted under passepartout. Excellent print of the first state before the revisions. Somewhat stained, otherwise good condition.

Rembrandt van Rijn, Harmensz. | Bild Nr.1