Auktion 110:

  Auktion 84

84-3516

Nouvel Atlas,

Très-exact et Fort Commode pour toutes sortes de Personnes, Contenant les Principales Cartes Géographiques. Amsterdam, Covens & Mortier, [1735]. Qu.Folio. Gest. Titel, 2 Kupferstiche mit Gloebendarstellung u. Speren, sowie 98 Kupferstichkarten. Mod. Hldr. (Etw. berieb.).

Oblong folio (10 1/8 x 14 3/8 in.; 256 x 365 mm). Engraved title, letterpress contents leaf in English for a London edition "sold by Philip Overton," engraved contents leaf in French "chez Covens & Mortier," 2 plates of globes and spheres, 98 engraved maps colored in outline numbered 5-100 with the extra detailed maps of Holland 46a and 46b; lacking map 46c and the 6-page "avis au lecteur" with "La Nouvelle Geographie aisée" mentioned in the French contents leaf, maps 32 and 42 cut to platemarks. Modern three-quarter leather and marbled boards; extremities rubbed. Abbildung siehe Tafelseiten

Nouvel Atlas, | Bild Nr.1Nouvel Atlas, | Bild Nr.2

Nouvel Atlas, | Bild Nr.1

Nouvel Atlas, | Bild Nr.2

Nächste Auktion 110
findet am 11. und 12. Oktober 2019 statt