Auktion 132:

  Auktion 84

84-35

Stackhouse,T.

The New Sacred History of the Holy Bible. From the Creation of the World to the Establishment of Christianity by Jesus Christ and his Apostles (...). London, Stephen Austen 1749. Folio. LX, VIII, 768 S.; S. 769-1650, 25 Bl. Mit einem gest. Portrait-Front., 96 (5 gefalt.) gest. Taf., 11 gest. Vign., 6 gest., grenzkolor. Ktn. u. 1 kol. Pl. 3rd ed. 2 Bde. Mit Zwischentit. in Bd. II (ab S. 1197, fortlaufend pag.): A History of the New Testament ... to which are added Notes, explaining difficult Texts, rectifying Mis-Translations and reconciling seeming Contradictions. Second edition. Ebda., 1743. Ldrbde. d. Zt. auf 6 Bünden mit reicher Rckn.- u. Kantenverg. (Berieb. u. an Ecken u. Kap. best., Gel. angeplatzt, tls. Flecken).

Exlibris Etienne Naville. - Innengel. etw. gelockert. Vors., erste u. letzte Bl. leimschattig. Einige Bl. papierbedingt gebräunt. - Ein ordentliches Exemplar.

Stackhouse,T. | Bild Nr.1

Stackhouse,T. | Bild Nr.1

Nächste Auktion 132

findet von 14. - 16. Februar  2024 statt