Auction 55
55-3454 Bonnet,C.
Considerations sur les corps organises. 2 Bde. Amsterdam, M.-M.Rey 1762. Mit 2 gest. Titelvign. XLII S., 1 Bl., 274; XX, 328 S. Marm. Ldrbde. d. Zt. mit Rverg. u. Rsch. (Gelenke tls. eingerissen, Deckeln mit Wurmgängen, Kap. mit kl. Fehlstellen, Kanten tls. beschabt, bestoßen).
Blake 58. Wellcome II, 200. Pritzel 982. DSB II, 286. Erste Ausgabe. Garrison-M. 472: "Bonnet's theory of generation offered the best synthesis of 18th century ideas of development and remained a leading authority until von Baer. Bonnet believed in the performation of the embryo. He used many of Haller's arguments to support bis own opinions". - Etw. gebr., tls. stockfleckig. Bd. 1 mit kl. Wurmlöchern u. -gängen im ob. Blattrand.