Auktion 76

76-3254

Houghton,(D.). u. Mungo Park.

Voyages et decouvertes dans l'interieur de L'Afrique. ...rediges par Major Rennel. Trad. de L'Anglais. Paris, Tavernier an VI (1797). Mit 3 mehrf. gefalt. gest. Karten. 4 Bl., 343 (recte 243) S., 2 Bl. Hldr. d. Zt. mit dekorat. Rverg. u. 2 farb. Rsch. (Tls. berieb. u. best.).

Vgl. Henze II, 635 - Erste franz. Ausgabe des Reiseberichts vom Vorläufer M. Parks, der auf seiner Erkundung des Nigers in Erfahrung brachte, daß der Niger im 0 von Bambouk entspringe, von W nach 0 fließe etc. - "Translation, by A.J.N. Lallement, of extracts from Proceedings of the Association for Promoting the Discovery of the Interior Parts of Africa. - "Voyage et découvertes du major Houghton dans l'intérieur de l'Afrique" and "Voyage et découvertes de M. Mungo-Park dans l'intérieur de l'Afrique" each have special half title. These are 3rd-person accounts based on the explorers' reports. The former is anonymous; the latter is by Bryan Edwards. It appeared in the Proceedings under title: An abstract of Mr. Park's account of his travels and discoveries" (OCLC). - 1 Karte stockfl., sonst sauber u. ordentlich. Exlibris.

Houghton,(D.). u. Mungo Park. | Bild Nr.1