Auktion 61
61-3175 Bischoff,T.L.W. u. C.Voit.
Die Gesetze der Ernährung des Fleischfressers durch neue Untersuchungen festgestellt. Lpz. u. Hdbg., Winter 1860. Mit 2 mehrf. gefalt. Tabellen. 2 Bl., 304 S., 1 Bl. Lwd. d. Zt. (Etw. berieb. u. best.).
Erste Ausgabe. - Bedeutende Gemeinschaftsarbeit der beiden großen Physiologen des 19. Jahrhunderts. "They jointly investigated nutrition in carnivores (1860) under conditions of starvation, an all-meat diet and an all-fat diet, among others. Fat and similar substances were considered to be heat producers, nitrogen-containing substances to be energy producers. Subsequently, Voit founded the Munich School of metabolic physiology" (DSB II, 162). - Etw. stockfleckig.