Auction 112:

  Auction 80

80-3131

Du Chaillu,P.B.

Explorations and adventures in Equatorial Africa; with accounts of the manners and customs of the people, and of the chase of the gorilla, crocodile, leopard, elephant, hippopotamus, and other animals. London, Murray 1861. Mit 73 (1 gefalt.) Holzst.-Illustr. im Text u.a. Taf. XVIII, 479 S. Hldr. d. Zt. mit Rsch. u. Rverg. (Berieb. u. etw. best., ob. Kap. etw. einger.).

Henze II, 101 ff. Erste Ausgabe. - Wichtiges Werk über die Erforschung der Gabun-Länder des "Bahnbrechers für den westlichen Teil Afrikas" (Henze). - Fehlt die Faltkarte u. das Vlg.-Verz. am Schluß, vereinzelt gering fleckig. - Dabei: Drayson,A.W. Early days among the Boers or the diamond hunters of South Africa. Ldn., (um 1900). Olwd. - Fitzsimons,F.W. The natural history of South Africa,...4 Bde. d. Reihe (Mammals). Ldn., 1919-20. Lwdbde. d. Zt. - Gebrauchssp.

Du Chaillu,P.B. | Bild Nr.1

Du Chaillu,P.B. | Bild Nr.1

Next auction 112

takes place on February 14 and 15, 2020