Auction 123:

  Auction 113

113-304

Khunrath,H.

Amphitheatrum sapientiae aeternae, solivs verae, christiano-kabalisticum, divino-magicum, nec non physico-chymicum, tertriunum, catholicon. 2 Tle. in 1 Bd. Hanau, Anton 1609. Kl.Fol. Mit gest. Front., gest. Portrait, 2 dplblgr. Tabellen u. 8 (von 10, davon 9 dplblgr.) Kupfertaf. 60, 222 S., 1 Bl. Pbd. d. Zt. (Berieb. u. best.).

Vgl. Caillet II, 5747. Duveen 319. Scholem, Bibl. Kabbalistica 659. Ferguson I, 463. Umberto Eco, Il strano caso della Hanau 1609. Milano 1989 (mit ausführlichen bibliogr. Angaben). Zweite Ausgabe. - Eines der wichtigsten Werke der gesamten theosophisch-alchemistischen Literatur. "Il est tres rare de trouver cet ouvrage complet aussi bien de texte que de gravures" (Caillet). - Es fehlen 2 (davon 1 dplblgr.) Kupfertaf. S. 145/146 doppelt pag., S. 149/150 in der Pag. übersprungen. Gering gebräunt, Schluß schwach wasserrandig, eine Tafel im Bug min. eingerissen, hs. Besitzverm. a.V. - Second edition. One of the most important works in all theosophical-alchemical literature. 2 parts in 1 volume. With 2 engraved frontispieces, engraved portrait, 2 tables and 8 (instead of 10) copper engravings. Contemporary cased boards, rubbed and bumped. Slightly browned, ending slightly waterstained, 1 plate with small tear.

Khunrath,H. | Bild Nr.1

Khunrath,H. | Bild Nr.1

Next auction 123

takes place in May , 12.-14. 2022