Auktion 59
59-2838 Fifty years of Boston.
A memorial volume. Issued in commemoration of the tercentenary of 1930. Compiled by the Subcommitee on Memorial History of the Boston Tercentenary Commitee. E.M.Herlihy, C.K.Bolton u.a. (Boston 1932). 4°. Mit einigen photogr. Abb. XX, 799 S. Weinroter Maroquin d. Zt. mit reicher Goldpräg., Rckn.- u. Innenkantverg., Goldschnitt u. Seidenmoiree-Vorsätzen. (Ob. Kap. mit kl. Fehlstelle, tls. stärker gebräunt, Gelenke etw. beschabt, bestoßen). - Geschenkexemplar an Benito Mussolini mit goldgepr. Widm. a. d. vord. Deckel: "Presented to His Excellency Benito Mussolini Premier of Italy by the Hon. James M. Curley Mayor of Boston, Massachusetts U.S.A."