Auction 116
116-2755 Anonymer Meister
(wohl Spanien/Portugal 16./17. Jh.). S. Thiago (Hl. Jacobus). Bildnis des bärtigen Apostels in halber Figur, den Blick gesenkt. Öl auf Lwd. Doubliert. 95 x 80 cm. Oben li. bez. "S. Thiago". Gerahmt.
Ränder gering berieben, schwach angestaubt, vereinz. Restauriert. - James the Great. Half-length portrait of the bearded apostle, eyes lowered. Oil on canvas, labeled and framed. Edges slightly rubbed, slightly dusty, ocassionally restored.