Auktion 81
81-2726 Eustace,J.C.
A Classical Tour through Italy. Third edition, revised and enlarged. 4 Bde. London, Mawman 1815. Mit 10 (1 gefalt.) Kupfertaf. (ohne die Karte). Ldr. d. Zt. (Rücken tls. rissig, etw. berieben und bestoßen).
Borroni 3332.2. Brunet II, 1113. Graesse II, 527. Olschki 240. Pine-Coffin 802, 2: "When it finally appeared, it had an immediate success and reached seven editions by 1841. The work presents a resonable and well balanced account of all aspects of Italian life, though the autor, who was a Catholic priest, is said to have repented later of some of his more liberal expressions of opinion." - Die Kupfer mit Detailansichten und Grundrissen römischer Kirchen. - Es fehlt die Karte von Italien. - Titel mit hs. Besitzvermerk, Titel von Bd. IV mit Einriß, gering gebräunt und fleckig.