Auktion 56
56-2596 Jaeger,E.
Ueber die Behandlung des grauen Staares an der ophthalmologischen Klinik der Josephs-Akademie. Inaugural-Dissertation. Wien, Ueberreuter 1844. 70 S. Pbd. d. Zt. m. rot. Rsch. (Best., tls. beschabt u. m. kl. Fehlstellen).
Hirschberg II, 472, S. 556/57. Becker Coll. 202. Erste Ausgabe. - "A statistical and descriptive analysis of the treatment of cataract at Vienna's principle ophthalmological clinic during the years 1826 to 1844, presented as Jaeger's inaugural dissertation. The author, son of Friedrich von Jaeger and grandson of G.J. Beer, was the first to describe the ophthalmoscopic appearences in cases of diabetes" (Becker Coll.). Ausführlich über Leben und Werk Eduard Jägers siehe Hirschberg VI, 1236-1241, S. 380-98. - Leicht gebr. u. stellenw. stockfl.