Auktion 110
110-2596 Schrank,F.v.
Flora Monacensis seu plantae sponte circa Monachium nascente... Bde. II-IV (v.4). Mchn., Inst. Lithogr. Scholae Festivalis 1814. Gr. Fol. Mit 294 (285 kolor.) lithogr. Pflanzentaf. (st. 300) von J.N.Mayrhoffer. Unbeschn., lose Bl. in 3 mod. Lwd.-Kassetten mit Dtit.
Nissen, BBI 1803. Pritzel 8391. Stafleu-Cowan 11118. Winkler (Lithogr.) 521,144-147 (Mit vollst. Tafelverzeichnis - Einzige Ausg. des monumentalen Pflanzenwerkes, sehr selten. Die schön kolor. Taf., alle Inkunabeln der Lithogr. stammen von J.N.Mayrhoffer; lt. Thieme-B. XXVII, 383 soll auch J.Prestele mitgewirkt haben. - Textblätter untersch. stockfl. u. tls. etw. gebräunt (Titelbl. deutlicher), nur 1 Taf. stark braunfl. und läd. Insges. wenige Läsuren und Schmutzspuren im Randbereich. - Comprehensive series of this rare splendid botanic publication from the early days of lithography. Parts II-IV (of 4) with 294 (285 colored) lithogr. plates (of 300) by J. N. Mayrhoffer. Untrimmed loose leaves in 3 modern cloth cases with title. - Text leaves with various degrees of foxing and some isolated browning (Title leaves more obvious), 1 plate stronger browned and with defects. All in all just a few blemishes and marginal traces of soiling.